Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • AVS - Privacy Policy

AVS believes in the highest standards for ensurng the security and safety of the information that the customers provides us in the course of interacting with us.

Given below is our practices and procedures on the information that is collected and diseminated in the course of providing service to the customers ("Privacy Policy").

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Please ensure that review our privacy policy from time to time to ensure you are updated of the latest Privacy Policy.

www.autovalue.co.in together with the mobile application that AVS makes available on various operating systems to access these services will be together be known as "Website". By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

It is deemed that you expressly consent to this Privacy Policy by merely using the Website and to the use and disclosure of your personal information by AVS in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Condtions of AVS. Please click here for the Terms and Conditions.



PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. We do this to provide you with a personalised and secure experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to personalise our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
  2. You can browse the Website without revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatory / required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our customers / users demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
  3. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
  4. A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".
  5. We may also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  6. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
  7. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  8. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
  9. If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.
  10. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, payment method chosen by you for each of the and any tracking information to trace the completion of payment.
  11. When you access the Website our servers automatically record certain information.
  12. Examples of the information we automatically collect and analyse include: your web request, your interaction with a service, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; browser language, operating system and platform data and time of your request or interaction; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  13. Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses.
  14. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
  15. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
  16. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, billing address, other business addresses and details, your vehicle details etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.



VIEWING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICES

  1. We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.
  2. You can modify your personal details by accessing Edit Profile option anytime from our site.
  3. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  4. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your communication preferences. (If you do not want to receive Terms and Conditions and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of the Website and orders placed with us, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)



ELIGIBILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE

  1. Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.



USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC OR PROFILE DATA

  1. We use your personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
  2. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.
  3. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  4. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.
  5. Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of our customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your communication preferences.



SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
  2. We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.
  3. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.
  4. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  5. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.



THIRD PARTY, AFFILIATE & OTHER WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

  1. We may make available third party applications, through its Services. The information collected by us when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy.
  2. Information collected by the third party website / application provider is governed by their own privacy policies.
  3. We may offer some of our services on or through other web sites and applications. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to us in order to deliver the service. We process such information under this Privacy Policy.
  4. This Privacy Policy applies to AVS services only. We do not exercise control over any links or information posted by any other users or third parties, sites that include AVS applications, products or services, or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.



SECURITY

  1. Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.



CHOICE / OPT-OUT

  1. We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.
  2. If you want to remove your contact information from all of our lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.



ADVERTISEMENTS

  1. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.



YOUR CONSENT

  1. By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.
  2. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.



COMPLAINTS

  1. We regularly reviews our compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.
  2. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.



CONTACT

  1. In case you have any querries or complaints with regards to the Privacy Policy that you wish to let us know, please write to us at complaints@autovalue.co.in and we will respond to you at the soonest possible.